Commission for the Rights of Persons with Disability
Skip Navigation

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

COOKIE NOTICE

Cookie Notice: This website uses cookies to improve functionality and performance. By using this website without changing your browser settings, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our Privacy and Cookie Policy.

TERMS OF USE

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) provides you with the terms and conditions on which you may make use of the website, whether as a visitor or a registered user. Please read these terms and conditions of use carefully before you start to use the site. By using the website, you indicate that you accept and agree to abide by these terms and conditions of use. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions of use, please refrain from using the website.

APPLICABLE LAWS

The main privacy laws that are applicable to Us in so far as You are concerned, are as follows:

The Maltese Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta) as well as the various subsidiary legislation issued under the same (as may be amended from time to time) – the ‘DPA’;

The Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (as may be amended from time to time)– the ‘GDPR’.

All the above referred to together as the “Data Protection Laws”

PROHIBITED USES

You may only use this website for lawful/legal purposes.

You are not to use the website:

  • In any way that breaches any applicable law or regulation;
  • In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect;
  • In any way which may infringe our rights or the rights of third parties;
  • To post, transmit or disseminate any information on or via the Website which is obscene, defamatory or in any way harmful;
  • To obtain or attempt to obtain unauthorised access to the Website;
  • To alter, deface or interfere with the Website in any way;
  • To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware;
  • To attempt to gain unauthorized access to any portion or feature of the services, or any other systems or networks connected to the services or to any Government of Malta server, or to any of the services offered on or through the website, by hacking, password “mining” or any other illegitimate means;
  • To probe, scan  or  test  the  vulnerability  of  the  website, including the services  or  any  network connected to the website, nor breach the security or authentication measures on the website, including the services or any network connected to the website, including the services;
  • To reverse look-up, trace or seek to trace the source of any information on any other user of or visitor to the website, or any other customer of the Government of Malta, including any service account not owned by you or exploit the website or any service or information made available or offered by or through the website, in any way where the purpose is to reveal any information, including but not limited to personal identification or information, other than  your own information, as provided for by the website or any service provided through the website;
  • To forge headers or otherwise manipulate identifiers in order to disguise the origin of any message or transmittal you send to the Government of Malta on or through the website or any service offered on or through the website. You may not pretend that you are, or that you represent,  someone  else,  or  impersonate  any  other  person  or  entity  unless authorised;

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to any competent law enforcement authorities in the event of a breach of the preceding paragraph.

You also agree:

A. Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of the website in contravention of the provisions of these terms and conditions.

B. Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:
(1) any part of the website and its subpages
(2) any equipment or network on which the website is stored/hosted
(3) any software used in the provision of the website
(4) any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

C. Not to use any “page-scrape”, “robot”, “spider” or other automatic device, program, algorithm or methodology, or any similar or equivalent manual process, to access, acquire, copy or monitor any portion of the services or any content provided through this website, or in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of the services or any content, to obtain or attempt to obtain any materials, documents or information through any  means  not  purposely  made  available  through  the website.

We reserve the right to bar any such activity.

D. Not to use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the website.

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protect our visitors’ and/or user’s privacy and we will not collect any personal information about you as a visitor unless you provide it voluntarily.

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (Cap 586), we have a legal duty to respect and protect any personal information we collect from you and we will abide by such duty. We take all safeguards necessary to prevent unauthorised access and we do not pass on your details collected from you as a visitor and/or user, to any third party unless you give us your consent to do so or as authorised by law.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

“PERSONAL DATA” means any information that identifies You as an individual or that relates to an identifiable individual.

Whenever it is not possible or feasible for Us to make use of anonymous and/or anonymised data (in a manner that does not identify any Users of the Site or customers of Our services), We are nevertheless committed to protecting Your privacy and the security of Your Personal Data at all times.

We collect Personal Data in various ways both digitally via the Site (either when You choose to provide us with certain data (mainly our ‘contact us’ page) or in some cases, automatically or from third parties) as well as non-digitally (for example when You provide us with documents for our review and/or advice).

HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?

As a general rule, We do not collect any Personal Data, that is, information that identifies You as an individual other than that which We need to be able to assist You in Our capacity as professionals OR Personal Data that You choose to provide to Us such as the data (including Contact Details and Registration Data) You provide when registering with Our Site (where this is available), when contacting Us with enquiries relating to Our services, when subscribing to any service offered by Us or via Our Site, such as any newsletters as may be issued by Us from time to time.

Unless otherwise specified and subject to various controls, as a general rule, We only collect Personal Data (from You or elsewhere) that We:

  • Need to be able to provide You with the professional services You request from Us
  • Are legally required to collect/use and to keep for a predetermined period of time
  • Believe to be necessary for Our legitimate interests
  • For a detailed description of the reasons why we process specific categories of personal data as well as the corresponding legal ground(s) for doing so, please see the ‘What We Use Your Personal Data For (Purpose of Processing)’ below.

How do we process personal data?

IP address and location

The web server keeps limited logs about IP addresses or the location of your computer on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes.  We do not use IP address logs to track your session or your behaviour on our site.

Contact us/Feedback

The use of this website’s online facilities, you as the data subject may be required to provide your contact details for contact purposes. All information and any personal data that may decide to provide us in the contact us/feedback form shall be processed only for the strict purpose of responding to your enquiry.

SPECIAL NOTE ON CONSENT

For the avoidance of all doubt, We would like to point out that in those limited cases where We may not be able to or choose not to rely on another legal ground (for example, Our legitimate interests), We will process Your Personal Data on the basis of Your consent.

In those cases where We process on the basis of Your consent (which We will never presume but which We shall have obtained in a clear and manifest manner from You), YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT AT ANY TIME and this, in the same manner as You shall have provided it to Us.

Should You exercise Your right to withdraw Your consent at any time (by writing to Us at the physical or email address below), We will determine whether at that stage an alternative legal basis exists for processing Your Personal Data (for example, on the basis of a legal obligation to which We are subject) where We would be legally authorised (or even obliged) to process Your Personal Data without needing Your consent and if so, notify You accordingly.

When We ask for such Personal Data, You may always decline, however should You decline to provide Us with necessary data that We require to provide requested services, We may not necessarily be able to provide You with such services (especially if consent is the only legal ground that is available to Us).

Just to clarify, consent is not the only ground that permits Us to process Your Personal Data. In the last preceding section above We pointed out the various grounds that We typically rely on when processing various categories of Your Personal Data for specific purposes.

Your rights

As an individual you may exercise your right to access the data held about you, therefore if you have any queries in relation to this matter, if we hold any, please contact us by submitting your request to the appropriate data controller through the contact us page within the website.

You also have the right to request the blocking or erasure of data.

Other information

This site uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to ensure secure transmission of your personal data.  You should be able to see the padlock symbol in the status bar of  browser’s address field.  The URL address will also start with a https:// depicting a secure web-page. SSL applies encryption between two points such as your PC and the connecting server. Any data transmitted during the session will be encrypted or scrambled and then decrypted or unscrambled at the receiving end. This will ascertain that data cannot be read during transmission.

If there are any changes to this privacy policy, we will update this page accordingly. It is therefore in your own interest to check the “Privacy Policy” page any time you access our web site so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

Please forward any comments or suggestions that you may have and which may contribute to a better quality of service, they will be greatly appreciated.

COOKIE POLICY

What is a cookie?

A cookie which is also known as browser cookies or tracking cookies is a small piece of encrypted text files, located in the browser directory. All cookies are set with expiry dates which determine how long they reside on your browser.  They are used by web developers to help users navigate their websites efficiently and perform certain functions. Generally, cookies can be removed automatically after the lapse of the expiry date or else can be deleted manually by the user. Computer Cookies are created not just by the website the user is browsing but also by other websites that run ads, widgets, or other elements on the page being loaded. For Managing cookies for different browsers see https://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

Which types of cookies does this website utilizes?

Session cookies: these are temporary cookies which are used to give you access to the content of this website. They are also used by the server to store information about user page activities so users can easily pick up where they left off on the server’s pages. By default, web pages really don’t have any ‘memory’. Cookies tell the server what pages to show the user so the user doesn’t have to remember or start navigating the site all over again. These types of cookies expire and are deleted as soon as you close the browser.

Cookies act as a sort of “bookmark” within the site. Similarly, cookies can store ordering information needed to make shopping carts work instead of forcing the user to remember all the items the user put in the shopping cart.

Limited third party cookies: these cookies are set by entities other than this Office and may be temporary or persistent. The use of third party cookies on this website are restricted and only allowed for the purpose of social sharing (allows you to share our articles through the various social media networks) and when we embed content on the pages of this website from other third party websites.

Cookie security and privacy issues

Cookies are NOT viruses. Cookies use a plain text format. They are not compiled pieces of code so they cannot be executed nor are they self-executing. Accordingly, they cannot make copies of themselves and spread to other networks to execute and replicate again.

Since they cannot perform these functions, they fall outside the standard virus definition.

New Laws for the use of cookies and other technologies that store online user information.

On May 26th 2011, new rules governing the use of cookies by websites comes into force in Europe.

Rather than the “Opt out” option for website visitors, websites will need to specifically gain the consent of their visitor and they must “Opt In” to be able to store cookies on their computer or other devices.

What does the new law say?

The new requirement is essentially that cookies can only be placed on machines where the user or subscriber has given their consent.

  1. Subject to paragraph (4), a person shall not store or gain access to information stored, in the terminal equipment of a subscriber or user unless the requirements of paragraph (2) are met.
  2. The requirements are that the subscriber or user of that terminal equipment–
    a) is provided with clear and comprehensive information about the purposes of the storage of, or access to, that information; and
    b)has given his or her consent.
  3. Where an electronic communications network is used by the same person to store or access information in the terminal equipment of a subscriber or user on more than one occasion, it is sufficient for the purposes of this regulation that the requirements of paragraph (2) are met in respect of the initial use.
    a) “(3A) For the purposes of paragraph (2), consent may be signified by a subscriber who amends or sets controls on the internet browser which the subscriber uses or by using another application or programme to signify consent.
  4. Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the technical storage of, or access to, information–
    a)for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network; or
    b) where such storage or access is strictly necessary for the provision of an information society service requested by the subscriber or user.

More information on the new changes can be found here http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

Most browsers have built in privacy settings that provide differing levels of cookie acceptance, expiration time, and disposal after a user has visited a particular site. Backing up your computer can give you the peace of mind that your files are safe.

How can I delete or disable cookies?

If your browser is NOT configured, by default, to block all or certain cookies, you may manually configure your browser to either reject all cookies or control which cookies are set on your device through this website. You may find all the necessary information on how to make the necessary configuration settings by visiting the following site: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/​

Disabling the cookies of this website might affect your browsing experience.